«

»

Jul 22 2016

Thank You For Your Service

Awards and Recognition

Club Sponsored Awards
Austin Drinkwater Award
Sponsored by Orange Park Lions Club
Awarded to: Jacksonville Arlington Lions Club
Most Outstanding Community Betterment and Civic Improvement

Carl Suber Award
Sponsored by Jacksonville Arlington Lions Club
Awarded to: Jacksonville Arlington Lions Club
Donated Largest Sum Per Member to Florida Lions Conklin Center

Dan Schwartz Award
Sponsored by Jacksonville Metropolitan Lions Club
Awarded to: Ocala On Top of the World Lions Club
Having the Best Membership Retention

Donald Helmly Award
Sponsored by Jacksonville Arlington Lions Club
Awarded to: Baker Lions Club
Most Significant Program for Students

H.V. Griffin Award
Sponsored by MacClenny Lions Club
Awarded to: Middleburg Blackcreek Lions Club
Highest Percentage of Members with Perfect Attendance

Jack Stuart Award
Sponsored by Jacksonville Riverside Argyle West Lions Club
Awarded to: Lion Tony Stefanowicz, PDG, from the Turkey Creek Lions Club
Lion Who Has Done the Most for Membership Development

Maines F. Finley Award
Sponsored by MacClenny Lions Club
Awarded to: Orange Park Lions Club
Largest Percentage of Net Gain in Membership

Riley Brackin Award
Sponsored by Jacksonville Arlington Lions Club
Awarded to: Crescent City Lions Club
Promoted Most Interaction Among Other Clubs in The District

Dr. Jeffrey Heisler Award
Sponsored by Silver Springs Shores Lions Club
Awarded to: Silver Spring Shores Lions Club
Donated Most Per Member to Lions Clubs International Foundation’s Measles Initiative

Carl Harrell Award
Sponsored by Palatka New Vision Lions Club
Awarded to: Lion Bruce McCorkle from the Crescent City Lions Club
Most Members Recruited 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2016

Carl Harrell Award
Sponsored by Palatka New Vision Lions Club
Awarded to: Lion Estelle Clark, PDG, from the Ocala On Top of the World Lions Club
Most Members Recruited 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2016

District Governor Awards
Best Club Public Relations Award
Awarded to: St. Augustine Lions Club

District Zone Chair from the Year
Awarded to: Lion Bruce Brechard from the Tallahassee Lions Club

District Region Chair from the Year
Awarded to: Lion Patricia Hall, PDG, from the Graceville Lions Club

Best Club Secretary in District
Awarded to: Lion Susan Bechard from the Tallahassee Lions Club

District Lion from the Year
Awarded to: Lion Bruce McCorkle from the Crescent City Lions Club

100 Percent Lions Entities Support Award
Awarded to: St Augustine Lions Club

Lions Clubs International Presidents Certificate of Appreciation
Awarded to the following Lions:
Lion Joel Arthur from the Pensacola Western Gateway Lions Club
Lion Bobby Wright, 2VDG, from the Jacksonville Riverside Argyle West Lions Club
Lion Charles Largen from the Jacksonville Arlington Lions Club
Lion Bruce McCorkle from the Crescent City Lions Club

Melvin Jones Fellow
Presented to: Lion Ed Dickson from the Middleburg Black Creek Lions Club

Lions Clubs International Presidents Medal

Awarded to: Lion Tony Stefanowicz, PDG Turkey Creek Lions Club

Awarded to:
Lion Tony Stefanowicz, PDG
Turkey Creek Lions Club

Florida Lions Foundation Grand Lion

Lion Larry Hopkins, Council Chair

Lion Larry Hopkins,
Council Chair